Propolis is the sticky resinous substance which collected by bees from various plants to enrich with wax, pollen, enzymes and other substances and use them to market and to disinfect the interior of their nest.
The propolis doesn' t allow inside the cell the growth of malodors and microbial stench that is a natural disinfectant. The color depends on the composition of plant is usually brown-green, brown or dark brown. It is insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol.
We find it to the trade in processed form or in liquid such as propolis tincture.
The name is due to the fact that bees are closing the entrance of their nest (before the town) to protect them from predators such as red wasp (skourkos) and the butterfly atropos acheronteia.
The propolis contains 55% resins and balsams, 30% wax, fragrance and essential oils 10%, pollen and other organic substances 5%.
The propolis contains large concentrations of flavones, flavonoles, flavonones having antiflegmoniki action to protect vitamin C from oxidation, have beneficial effects on capillary vessels, inhibiting the aggregation erythrokytaron and bacteriostatic, bactericidal and antiseptic properties.
The propolis used in humans to treat injuries of the respiratory organs of the oral cavity for the treatment of ulcers and prostate problems of rheumatic arthritis. Against itching and pharyngitis.
The propolis used in cosmetics, lotions, to soaps to face creams, shampoos and toothpastes.
It used in paints and furniture varnishes, especially for violins, which is the main ingredient.